Limited Space Remains: Resilient Farms Conference Exploring Ideas for Creating New Farm Revenue

Release Date: November 28, 2018

Rebecca Binsfeld, Compeer Financial, Rebecca.binsfeld@compeer.com

Trisha Wagner, UW-Extension Farm Management Program, trisha.wagner@ces.uwex.edu

 

Farmers considering diversifying their farm revenue streams or exploring value added options are encouraged to register soon for the December 11th Resilient Farms Conference.  Attendees will leave equipped with tools and resources to make informed business decisions in determining if they will adjust their farm business model as they work through a prolonged commodity price drop or look to add additional family members to the farm.

Registration is open now at: https://resilientfarmsconference.eventbrite.com

Attendees will:

  • Choose from 25 diverse breakout sessions, many led by farmers;
  • Meet one on one with industry experts for personal consultations
  • Access resources specific to their geographic region of the state
  • Interact with farmer peers to share ideas and perspectives
  • Receive a copy of the book, Fearless Farm Finances, written by Jody Padgham, Craig Chase, and Paul Dietmann
  • Receive contact information for the industry organizations at the program

For farmers unable to attend the event in person, the event will be livestreamed to the following UW-Extension offices. Please contact the office listed for additional details.

 

 

Agenda

8:30 a.m.             Registration Opens

 

9:00 a.m.             Welcome: Dick Cates, Cates Family Farms

                              Keynote: Tera Johnson, Director Food Finance Institute and Founder of Tera’s Whey

 

10:00 a.m.          Breakout Sessions & Curbside Consultations

Attendees are invited to choose from the breakout sessions listed below or schedule one on one consulting sessions with industry experts.  Consultations will rotate on the same schedule as the breakout sessions.  Signup for consultants will happen on-site and be on a first come, first serve basis. Attendees may choose all breakout sessions, all consultations or a mixture of both.

 

 

  Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4
10:00

Hunting Leases

Paul Dietmann

Compeer Financial

On Farm Pizza Nights

Tony Whitefeather

Whitefeather Organics

Business Structures

Rachel Armstrong

Farm Commons

Farm to Institution

Charlotte Litjens, WI DATCP & Chris Blakeney, Amazing Grace Family Farm

10:30

Income from your Woods: Maple Syrup

Jeremy Solin

Tapped Maple Syrup

Working with a Retailer

Lois Federman

WI DATCP

Food Safety

Rachel Armstrong

Farm Commons

Growing Grains

Paul Bickford

Meadowlark Organics

11:00

Income from your Woods: Hazelnuts

Jason Fischbach

UW-Extension

Getting Value-Added Products to the Shelf

Jane Hawley Stevens

4 Elements Herbals

Insurance and Liability

Rachel Armstrong

Farm Commons

Conventional Farm and a CSA Farm Working Together

Heidi Accola

Roots and Shoots Farm

11:30

Income from your Woods: Mushrooms

Ingrid West

Chicken Hollow

Growing Cut Flowers for Market or Retail

Katy Ripp

Mad Lizzie’s Flower Farm

Sales Contracts

Rachel Armstrong

Farm Commons

Small Bale Hay Production

Matt Casper

 

12:00 p.m.          Lunch

The room will be divided into quadrants, representing the geographical quadrants of the state. (Northwest, Northeast, Southwest, Southeast)

Attendees are invited to sit in their geographical area of the state to connect with local resources and experts.

 

1:00 p.m.            Breakout Sessions & Curbside Consultations

 

  Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4
1:00

Christmas Tree Growing

Bryan Stanek

Compeer Financial

Value Added Dairy

Justin and Darci Daniels

Garden Valley Farmstead

Business Structures

Rachel Armstrong

Farm Commons

Growing Grains

Paul Bickford

MeadowLark Organics

1:30

CSA Vegetable Farming & FairShare

Claire Strader

UW-Extension

Hops Production

Randy Urness

Fine Bine Farms

Food Safety

Rachel Armstrong

Farm Commons

Direct Marketing Poultry, beyond Chickens

Chris Holman

Nami Moon Farms

2:00

Contract Grazing

Dick Cates

Cates Family Farm

Agritourism on the Farm

Shelly Mayer

Folk Song Farm Events

Insurance and Liability

Rachel Armstrong

Farm Commons

Value Added Dairy

Kara Kasten-Olson

Sassy Cow Creamery

2:30

Hemp Production

Steve Tomlins

Turtle Creek Gardens

Agritourism on the Farm

Shelly Mayer

Folk Song Farm Events

Sales Contracts

Rachel Armstrong

Farm Commons

Value Added Dairy

Kara Kasten-Olson

Sassy Cow Creamery

 

 

3:00 p.m.            Resiliency Wrap Up Session
Attendees will discuss next steps, connecting with resources and upcoming programs.

 

3:30 p.m.            Closing Remarks

 

 

Available Curbside Consultants

Located in the large room used for the opening session and lunch during both the 10-12 and 1-3 time slots.  30 minute sessions will be available on a first come first serve basis, running concurrent with the breakout session timing. Sign up available the day of the event.  Consultants available throughout the day include:

Paul Dietmann, Compeer Financial, Financial and Business Planning

Randy Urness, Fine Bine Farms, Hops Production

Claire Strader, UW-Extension, CSAs and FairShare CSA Coalition

Bryan Jorata, WI Department of Agriculture, Food Safety Division

Tera Johnson, Food Finance Institute, Value Added Food Production and Financing

Scott Sanford, UW-Extension, Rural Energy Program

Diane Mayerfeld, Sustainable Agriculture Research and Education, Grant Writing

Jenny Vanderlin, UW- Center for Dairy Profitability Programs and Farm Financials

UW-Extension Farm Management topics, Gene Schriefer (direct marketing beef) Steph Plaster, Leigh Presley

WI DATCP Farm Center Staff